Golf

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Sections: General Information | Youth Golf

Golf Shot

Youth Golf General Information

Youth teams are formed through your local Catholic parishes; for information on how to get on a team:

  1. If you are Catholic, contact the parish you are registered in,
  2. If you are non-Catholic, contact the Catholic parish whose boundaries you live within.

If the parish that you are registered in, or that you reside in is unable to, or does not participate in the CYC program, please contact the District that your parish is in or contact our office (314-353-8911 ext. 13) for further information on placement of players on teams that are participating in the Archdiocesan program.

Also remember, all players need an official CYC ID Card to participate in the program.  You can find the upcoming sessions by going to the link above or by calling 314-792-7606.  Lines are longer as the start of the season gets closer.  Check out the upcoming dates now.

Just a reminder, all coaches/volunteers must have completed the Archdiocese's Protecting God's Children Workshop, which is coordinated by Safe Environment Program, as well as have a Missouri Background check done every 2 years, and have read, signed and returned to your parish the Code of Ethical Conduct, These are Archdiocesan requirements that the Catholic Youth Council fully supports.  You should contact your parish for details about these requirements and/or copies of the forms.

All Head Coaches/Managers in the CYC-Sports program also need to have attended the CYC Coaches Training program, "Coaching to Make a Positive Difference", This two hour class needs to be completed prior to the start of your season, and all coaches completing the program will receive a "Coaching Card" containing their official coaching number.  All other coaches need to have a CYC Photo ID Card.

 

2012 Archdiocesan Golf Championship
 

To view and order additional photos from the Archdiocesan Golf Championships, go to Images Today and Beyond at http://photos.imagestandb.com/cycgolf .
 
The CYC Archdiocesan Golf Championships were held Saturday, June 23rd at Tower Tee Golf Course. 159 Girls and Boys represented their districts at the championships. No one had a better start than Seven Holy Founders 7th grader, Joseph Conroy. On his first shot of the day, on the par 3, 94 yard 16th hole, his ball found the green...the flag... and the bottom of the cup! HOLE IN ONE! Wow, what a start. Congratulations Joseph!

He was not the only good golfer on the course. A few golfers shot under par for their 9 hole rounds. The Midget and Crusader divisions played the front 9 holes and the Cadet and Intermediate played the back 9. Below are the top 3 finishers in each of the divisions.

Midget Girls: Leigha Kelly - IC-Dardenne 30, Caroline Lynch - MQP 37, Cassandra Aegreter - Assumption 37

Midget Boys: Brennan Dolnick - St. Joe-Manchester 25, Riley Burns - MQP 30, Jack Cronin - St. Joe- Manchester 30

Crusader Girls: Karlie Kremer - QAS 35, Brooke Granada - Assumption 37, Abbigayle Loveless - St. Alban Roe 39

Crusader Boys: Christian Chiapel - St. Alban Roe 28, Ben Blase - Ascension 29, Louie Perotti - St. Alban Roe and Nick Sippel - QAS 30

Cadet Girls: Emma Solovic - St. Joe-Imperial 33, Veronica Loomis - St. Rose 35, Grace Standbrook - MQP 37

Cadet Boys: Max Twardowski - Ste. Genevieve DuBois 26, Sam Harrison - St. Gerard and Joseph Conroy - SHF 28

Intermediate Girls: Isabella Leeker - OLOL 32, Kali McClure - Vizitation 34, Carlee Cronin - St. Angela Merici 37

Intermediate Boys: Austin Schettler - St. John Lutheran 26, Kyle Sachs - IC-Dardenne 27, Peter Reardon - Holy Redeemer and Johnny Antonacci - SMMA 29

Congratulations to all the golfers for a fine season and earning the chance to compete in the championship!

To view and order additional photos from the Archdiocesan Golf Championships, go to Images Today and Beyond at http://photos.imagestandb.com/cycgolf .

 

2011 Archdiocesan Golf Championship

The 2011 Archdiocesan Golf Championships were held Sunday, June 26th at Eagle Springs Golf Course. This event was hosted by the North County District. The CYC would like to thank the North County Golf Coordinator, Eric Westrich, all the volunteers and the folks at Eagle Springs that made for an enjoyable afternoon of golf for the girls, boys and their families.  There were over 1800 golfers playing in the CYC program in 2011.  Each of the 5 districts sent their top 4 golfers per division to the Archdiocesan Championship.  Congratulations to all the golfers that qualified to play in the Championship.

If you would like to order 2011 Golf Championship Apparel, click and download the Order Form, and return it to the CYC Office by Tuesday, July 5th

Each golfer that qualified was one of the best 20 CYC golfers in their age group. Click Here to view complete results.  Below is a list and photo of medalist and their parish/school by division:

Midget Girls Medalists

1st - Leigha Kelly, Immacolate Conception - Dardenne
2nd - Karlie Kremer, Queen of All Saints
3rd - Abby McClure, Mary Queen of Peace

Midget Boys Medalists

1st - Brennan Dolnick, St. Joseph - Manchester
2nd - Jacob Muth, St. Gerard Majella
3rd - Nathaniel Conroy, Seven Holy Founders
3rd - Jack Cronin, St. Joseph - Manchester
3rd - Ben Blase, Gateway
 
Crusader Girls Medalists
1st - Lucy Youngblood, St. Clare of Assisi
2nd - Emma Solovic, St. Joseph - Imperial
3rd - Kate Keuss, St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
Crusader Boys Medalists
1st - Max Twardowski, Ste. Genevieve DuBois
2nd - Patrick Mooney, Chaminade
3rd - David Kinneson, Sacred Heart
3rd - Trevor Kroese, Sts. Joachim & Ann
3rd - Joseph Conroy, Seven Holy Founders
 
Cadet Girls Medalists
1st - Isabella Leeker, Our Lady of Lourdes
2nd - Carlee Cronin, St. Angela Merici
3rd - Kali McClure, Mary Queen of Peace
3rd - Allison Tichenor, Ascension
 
Cadet Boys Medalists
1st - Frankie Thomas, Ascension
2nd - Austin Schettler, St. John Lutheran
3rd - Paul Henken, Annunciation
3rd - Trevor Wilhelm, Assumption

 
Intermediate Girls Medalists
1st - Elise McDonough, St. Gerard Majella
2nd - Katie Scheffer, Immaculate Conception - Dardenne
3rd - Michelle Lewis, St. John Bosco
 
Intermediate Boys Medalists
1st - Satchel Conroy, Seven Holy Founders
2nd - Tommy Rudawsky, Chaminade
3rd - Matt Johnson, Chaminade
3rd - Travis Gaw, Sacred Heart
 

2011 CYC Golf by District

Golf programs in 5 of our 6 districts will begin in April and run through the Archdiocesan Championships which will be played on Sunday, June 26th at Eagle Springs Golf Course.  For information about the golf programs in each district, please visit each district's website:

North County - http://www.nccyc.net/sports/golf/golf-main.html

West County and St. Charles - http://www.westcountycycgolf.com/

South Central - www.southcentralcycgolf.com

South County - http://www.cycstlscnty.net/cf/CYCstlsc/SNA.asp?asm=sna&tmp=C022&x=228&xs=885&sid=885&t=Sports:Golf

            

2010 Archdiocesan Golf Playoff Championships

The 2010 Archdiocesan Golf Championships were held Saturday, June 26th at Pheasant Run Golf Course.  This event was hosted by the South Central District.  The CYC would like to thank both the Pheasant Run Golf Course and the South Central District for hosting an outstanding event.  The Championships offered a chance to further expand each players golf experience and an opportunity to compete against golfers from the entire St Louis area.  Congratulations to all the golfers that qualified to play in the Championship.  Each golfer that qualified was one of the best 20 CYC golfers in their age group.  Below is a list and photo of medalist and their parish/school by division:

Midget Girls Medalists
1st - Grace Standbrook, Mary Queen of Peace  
2nd - Claire Dalton, St. Norbert
3rd - Lucy Youngblood, St. Clare of Assisi
3rd - Kate Keuss, St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
3rd - Emma Solovic, St. Joseph - Imperial
 
Midget Boys Medalists
1st - Jack Cronin, Gateway Academy
2nd - Brennan Dolnick, St. Joseph - Manchester
3rd - Trevor Kroese, St. Joseph - Cottleville
 
Crusader Girls Medalists
1st - Isabella Leeker, Our Lady of Lourdes
2nd - Sophia Roth, St. Gerard Majella
3rd - Kali McClure, Mary Queen of Peace
3rd - Carlee Cronin, St. Angela Merici
 
Crusader Boys Medalists
1st - Austin Schettler, St. John Lutheran
2nd - Drew Faust, St. Joseph - Manchester
3rd - Blake Freund, Immaculate Conception - Dardenne
3rd - Trevor Wilhelm, Assumption
 
Cadet Girls Medalist                                                                                                                                     
1st - Michelle Campbell, St. Alban Roe
2nd - Katie Scheffer, Immaculate Conception - Dardenne
3rd - Michelle Lewis, St. John Bosco
 
Cadet Boys Medalists
1st - Satchel Conroy, Seven Holy Founders
2nd - Kyle Cool, Immaculate Conception
3rd - Spencer Cox, St. Alban Roe (not pictured)
3rd - Grant Standbrook, Mary Queen of Peace
 
Intermediate Girls Medalists
1st - Rachael Pearson, St. Paul
2nd - Alexandra Vietor, Christ Prince of Peace
3rd - Rachel Essmyer, St. Francis of Assisi
 
Intermediate Boys Medalsits
1st - Ryan Schowalter, St. Joseph - Manchester
2nd - Michael Reardon, Sacred Heart - Valley Park
3rd - Brendan Keuss, St. Margaret Mary Alacoque
3rd - Matt Mueller, Assumption
 
To View a Gallery of Images of the CYC Golf Championships, click here.

                                                                                                

 

 

Top of page